Highlander Award

The Highlander Award was founded in 1981 by the Booster Club to help promote and support Varsity sports at Homestead High School. The Award was created to recognize the student-athlete for their character and leadership on and off the field of competition. Candidates of this award are first nominated by their coach, and recipients are than chosen by their team mates by secret ballot.

The young men and women who win the Highlander Award set examples for younger student athletes and help represent what is great about our our athletic programs. There are five criteria that each student athlete must meet in order for them to be considered for the Highlander Award and they are as follows:

  1. The candidate makes contributions to the team beyond his/her athletic ability
  2. Demonstrates positive leadership
  3. Displays appropriate attitudes, sets an excellent example on and off the field of play and is a role model for all student athletes
  4. Must be a positive citizen of the Homestead High School community, and
  5. Must not have any Athletic code violations during the current school year

Congratulations to all Highlander Award Winners!

Spring/Summer 2015

  • Baseball: Mitch Sutton
  • Dance: Aubrey Wilson
  • Boys Golf: Charlie Maleki
  • Girls Soccer: Sophie Bradshaw
  • Girls Softball: Carly Schulz
  • Boys Tennis: Alec Schulz
  • Boys Track: Connor Hanson
  • Girls Track: Nia Feaster

Winter 2014-2015

  • Boys Basketball: Jaylen Key
  • Girls Basketball: Marciarae Harmon
  • Gymnastics: Tori Puhl
  • Boys Hockey: Adam Hobbs
  • Boys Ski: Jacob Heilmann
  • Girls Ski: Sarah Barr
  • Boys Swim: John Happ
  • Wrestling: Gage Zupke

Fall 2014

  • Boys Cross Country: Danny Knuth
  • Girls Cross Country: Becky Martin
  • Football: Ben Gust
  • Girls Golf: Anika Hitt
  • Boys Soccer: Bryce Counsellor
  • Girls Swim: Jackie Chang
  • Girls Tennis: Nicole Martin
  • Boys Volleyball: Max Raykov
  • Girls Volleyball: Margaux Wilson

Spring/Summer 2014

  • Boys Baseball: Eric Wade
  • Boys Golf: Zach Shahrokhi
  • Girls Soccer: Shay Darga
  • Girls Softball: No Seniors
  • Boys Track: Chris Mueller
  • Girls Track: Elyssa Tracy
  • Boys Tennis: Will Kammerait

Winter 2013 – 2014

  • Boys Basketball: Seth Cooley
  • Girls Basketball: Shelby Berlin
  • Dance: Lauren Nelson
  • Girls Gymnastics: Unknown
  • Boys Hockey: Michael Schultz
  • Boys Ski: Parker Lewis
  • Girls Ski: Kristin Boerresen
  • Boys Swim & Dive: Borja Morales
  • Wrestling: Zach Lennon

Fall 2013

  • Boys Cross Country: Liam Norman
  • Girls Cross Country: Sara Clarke
  • Football: Bryce Juedes
  • Girls Golf: N/A
  • Boys Soccer: Hayden Braatan
  • Girls Swim & Dive: Molly Zall
  • Girls Tennis: Andrea Rossman
  • Boys Volleyball: Zach Zimmerman
  • Girls Volleyball: Sydney Beckers

Spring/Summer 2013

  • Baseball: Benjamin Binversie
  • Boys Golf: Matt Mittman
  • Girls Soccer: Rosemary McDonagh
  • Girls Softball:Rachel Wiedenhoeft
  • Boys Tennis: Peter Affpelbach
  • Boys Track: Brett Geshke
  • Girls Track: Melinda Gayle

Winter 2012 – 2013

  • Boys Basketball: Luke Worthington
  • Girls Basketball: Jenna Burns
  • Boys Skiing: Nathan Miske
  • Girls Skiing: Susan Mayer
  • Boys Hockey: Adam Connolly
  • Boys Swim & Dive: Michael Foulkes
  • Wrestling: Sean Condon

Fall 2012

  • Boys Cross Country: None
  • Girls Cross Country: Ellen Erpenbech
  • Football: Riley Pelisek
  • Girls Golf: Lauren Olsen
  • Boys Socer: Adam Nelson
  • Girls Tennis: Sophia Lococo
  • Boys Volleyball: Adam Bodnar
  • Girls Volleyball: Bethany Hansen

Spring/Summer 2012

  • Baseball: Tim Wiencek
  • Boys Golf: Jordan Niebrugge
  • Girls Soccer: Madeline Bireley
  • Girls Softball: Rachel Behnken
  • Boys Tennis: Nikhil Ramnarayan
  • Boys Track: Stephen Sheperd
  • Girls Track: Alex Holtz

Winter 2011 – 2012

  • Boys Basketball: Nick Mueller
  • Girls Basketball: Hannah Young
  • Dance: Michelle Rokni
  • Gymnastics: Cori Sanduski
  • Boys Hockey: Aaron Sherman
  • Boys Ski: Kent Wisotzke
  • Girls Ski: Samantha Wolniakowski
  • Boys Swim & Dive: Gordon Goetz
  • Wrestling: Will Bomchill

Fall 2011

  • Boys Cross Country: Matt Hanson
  • Girls Cross Country: Mary Ellen Metzendorf
  • Football: Cody Berger
  • Girls Golf: Emily Sweet
  • Boys Soccer: Mike Skow
  • Girls Swim: Rachel Thomas
  • Girls Tennis: Michelle Levin
  • Boys Volleyball: Mike Boyles
  • Girls Volleyball: Katie Balistreri

Spring / Summer 2011

  • Baseball: Zach Krause
  • Boys Golf: Joe Tautges
  • Girls Soccer: Lindsay Jagla
  • Girls Softball: Amy Keel
  • Boys Tennis: Justin Kirtley
  • Boys Track: Doug Mueller
  • Girls Track: Keali Bjork

Winter 2010 – 2011

  • Boys Basketball: Dominic Wilder
  • Girls Basketball: Siena Mitman
  • Cheerleading: Jazmin Fowler
  • Dance: Samantha Sandlow
  • Boys Hockey: David Trebataoski
  • Gymnastics:
  • Boys Ski: Joe Heinrich
  • Girls Ski: Laura Podolske
  • Boys Swim & Dive: Sam Aeschbacher
  • Wrestling: Mike Kress

Fall 2010

  • Boys Cross Country: Eric Railsback
  • Girls Cross Country: Grace Meehan
  • Football: Max Vielmetti
  • Girls Golf: N/A
  • Boys Soccer: Nico Soto
  • Girls Swim: Mary Gabe
  • Girls Tennis: Corey Mattson
  • Boys Volleyball: Tyler Wiedenhoeft
  • Girls Volleyball: Madeline Sabec

Spring / Summer 2010

  • Baseball: Peter Fraaza
  • Boys Golf: Sam Abrahms
  • Girls Soccer: Mara Hale
  • Girls Softball: Sarah Block
  • Boys Tennis: Bryce Toburen
  • Boys Track: Brad Pelisek
  • Girls Track: Sarah Miller

Spring / Summer 2009

  • Baseball: No Record
  • Boys Golf: Steven Sullivan
  • Girls Soccer: Anna Strehlaw
  • Girls Softball: Courtney Hrkag
  • Boys Tennis: Jake Bodner
  • Boys Track Iam Walsch-Rynders
  • Girls Track: Dana Larson

Winter 2009 – 2010

  • Boys Basketball: John Laihinen
  • Girls Basketball: Katie Smigelski
  • Gymnastics: Katelyn Wright
  • Boys Hockey PJ Connolly
  • Boys Ski: Tom Kress
  • Girls Ski: Jenna Pavelec
  • Boys Swim & Dive: Erik Erlandson
  • Wrestling: Ryan Greve

Fall 2009

  • Boys Cross Country: Mike Richter
  • Girls Cross Country: Abby Kanyer
  • Football: Kurt Kaurmann
  • Girls Golf: Jessica Levine
  • Boys Soccer: Dillon Kelly
  • Girls Swim: Eva Schulties
  • Girls Tennis: Megan Geschke
  • Boys Volleyball: Will Ault
  • Girls Volleyball: Andrea Voss

Winter 2008 – 2009

  • Boys Basketball: Casey Barnes
  • Girls Basketball: Askley Stemmler
  • Dance: Karli Phillips
  • Gymnastics: Erica King
  • Boys Hockey: Sam Hobbs
  • Boys Ski: Leeland Verstegen
  • Girls Ski: Christina Ball
  • Boys Swim & Dive: Ben Bedore
  • Wrestling: Geoff Hilt

Fall 2008

  • Boys Cross Country: Jeff Gitter
  • Girls Cross Country: Jessica Burkhardt
  • Football: Ben Gardner
  • Girls Golf: Nicole Wescott
  • Boys Soccer: Kevin Hennick
  • Girls Swim: Megan Kittilstad
  • Girls Tennis: Jennifer Smith
  • Boys Volleyball: Ben Meyers
  • Girls Volleyball: Stacie Hoffman

Spring / Summer 2008

  • Boys Golf: Sam Huxley
  • Girls Soccer: Christine Ebinger
  • Girls Softball: Rachael Young
  • Boys Tennis: David Disabat
  • Boys Track: David Check
  • Girls Track: Brinya Bjork

Winter 2007 – 2008

  • Boys Basketball: Peter Meehan
  • Girls Basketball: Laurie Nosbusch
  • Gymnastics: Celia Lebesch
  • Boys Hockey: Jason Forciea
  • Boys Ski: N/A
  • Girls Ski: N/A
  • Boys Swim & Dive: Ross Kluczinske
  • Wrestling: Robert Gunther